Accident Summary Nr: 100951.015 - Worker descending from a ladder falls and fractures leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1257340.015 | 08/23/2017 | 237130 | Frontier California Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a communications company, was engaged in transferring cable lines from overhead to underground. He was descending a ladder into a 7-foot deep electrical vault when the ladder slid. Employee #1 fell to the vault's concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fracture to his lower left leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1257340.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |