Accident Summary Nr: 1009497 - EMPLOYEE DIES WHEN CRUSHED UNDER PARKED BUS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124536996 | 11/01/1994 | 4173 | 0 | Fresh Pond Bus Depot Nyc Ta |
Abstract: Employee #1 was under a parked "kneeling" bus when the front suspension bellows ruptured due to employee miscalculation. Employee #1 was initially pinned under the bus but the bus settled on his head and chest killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124536996 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |