Accident Summary Nr: 1009463 - Brakeman killed attempting to reboard moving train

Accident Summary Nr: 1009463 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 05/30/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11593308705/30/199137430Sayville Rr Station Lirr

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 a.m. on May 20, 1991, Employee #1, a brakeman, attempted to reboard a moving train as the train was pulling east out of the Sayville, Long Island, railroad station. Employee #1 lost his grip and footing, which caused him to fall backwards and strike his head against the platform. His feet and legs went beneath the moving train. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, BRAKEMAN, FALL, LOST BALANCE, TRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115933087 Fatality Other Railroad brake, signal and switch operators