Accident Summary Nr: 1009455 - Employee bruised in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115845018 | 05/14/1992 | 9511 | 0 | Freeport Vill Dpw |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on May 13, 1992, Employee #1 went down in a 5 ft deep, 7 1/2 ft long, and 5 ft wide excavation to verify a measurement of the fire hydrant foot so that he could order the correct size replacement. Part of the wall of the excavation collapsed, causing Employee #1's body to strike the south side of the excavation. Employee #1 suffered bruises on his back and was extricated from the excavation by fire department rescue personnel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115845018 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |