Accident Summary Nr: 100945.015 - Employee removes trash from building and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1257389.015 | 08/23/2017 | 561720 | Facility Masters Of Southern California, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was taking trash from the building and wheeled it out on a book cart to the dumpster outside. The employee grabbed the items off the rolling book cart and threw them into the dumpster. The employee hurt his lower back, suffered a herniated disc, and suffered compression injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1257389.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |