Accident Summary Nr: 100944.015 - Employee falls 15 feet off roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278854.015 | 11/22/2017 | 238160 | Helferich Construction Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing metal trim along a rake edge of a steep pitched roof. Three coworkers were on the opposite side of the roof that had a lower pitch, also installing metal trim. Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet from the unguarded steep pitched roof to the lower deck area, striking vertical wood framing members that were placed on 16 inch centers. Employee #1was taken to a nearby hospital, where he later died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278854.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |