Accident Summary Nr: 1009430 - Employee killed by carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 1009430 -- Report ID: 0253640 -- Event Date: 07/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11584590107/13/199296310Suffolk Co Bldg 137

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on July 2, 1992, Employee #1 was discovered on the floor of his office. The vehicle that he had driven into the garage area was running and the entire area was filled with carbon monoxide. Employee #1 had been dead for some period of time.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115845901 Fatality Asphyxia Police and detectives, public service