Accident Summary Nr: 100942.015 - Employee falls while repairing leak and incurs traumatic inj
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278820.015 | 11/22/2017 | 238220 | Remco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on November 14, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a refrigeration and other mechanical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a large retail building. He was on top of a refrigeration unit and repairing a leak when he fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted. At the time of this report, Employee #1 was in a coma and was being treated for concussion and possible fractures to his neck, shoulders, and spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278820.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters |