Accident Summary Nr: 100941.015 - Employee catches finger in nip point and amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276613.015 | 11/22/2017 | 323110 | Mckesson Pharmacy Systems |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was performing change over on the Nilpeter FB4200 printing press which involved changing ink colors and the print shell cylinders on three of the eight printing stations. The employee adjusted the depth of the print shell cylinder and grasped the rotating cylinder with his thumb and index finger. The rotation carried his index finger into a nip point between the press shell cylinder and the anilox roller, amputating the finger nail from his index finger, nail bed, and fingertip to the first joint. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1276613.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |