Accident Summary Nr: 1009406 - EMPLOYEE ON TRAIN TRACKS KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124588476 | 10/10/1994 | 4111 | 0 | 81 St Central Pk W Sta Nycta |
Abstract: Employee #1, a station cleaner for the New York City Transit Authority, was removing trash from a subway train track bed, and placing it in a garbage can on the station platform. He was struck by a train as he tried to climb back onto the station platform from the track bed. He was killed at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124588476 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |