Accident Summary Nr: 1009398 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED IN SWIMMING POOL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124526062 | 08/16/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Nyc Dept Of Parks & Rec Lasker Pool |
Abstract: A filtration plant operator entered a swimming pool balancing tank. While in the tank, his leg was sucked into and caught in the water vacuum system. He was pulled under the water and drowned while trying to escape.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124526062 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |