Accident Summary Nr: 100938.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is caught between cart h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1274726.015 | 11/02/2017 | 311423 | Mercer Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 30, 2017, an employee was moving tray carts full of freeze-dried blackberries, approximately 1,000 lbs per cart, when the cart handle struck a fixed pole. The employee suffered a laceration to his left hand's middle finger and an avulsion to his ring finger. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1274726.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |