Accident Summary Nr: 1009372 - Five fire fighters burned while battling house fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115808669 | 07/30/1993 | 9224 | 0 | Nyc Fire Department |
Abstract: On July 12, 1993, fire spread to a private residence from an adjacent private one-car garage. Employees #1 through #5, all fire fighters, were in the attic and its stairwell, searching for survivors and signs of additional fire, when the fire suddenly flashed over into that area. Although injured, all five fire fighters were able to evacuate the building under their own power. While trying to escape from the attic, Employee #1 accidentally knocked off his face mask and was hospitalized with second-degree burns on his face. Employees #2 through #5 sustained burns to the ears, neck, and head, and were released from Jamaica Hospital the same day. All five fire fighters were wearing OSHA-approved turnout coats, boots, gloves, helmets, and SCBAs with face masks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115808669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 115808669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa | ||
| 3 | 115808669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 4 | 115808669 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 5 | 115808669 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |