Accident Summary Nr: 100937.015 - Employee splashes hot liquid and sustains burns

Accident Summary Nr: 100937.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278405.01511/15/2017312111Texas Quality Beverage

Abstract: At 12:20 a.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a manufacturer of soft drinks. He was working with some equipment. The machine involved had two energy sources, electrical and pneumatic. On the equipment, the device was called a diverter valve. The diverter valve was not working. The valve was connected to various pressurized lines. The employee bled pressure from one line but did not bleed off the other lines. The machine was running a "hot" fill, so it still had residual pressure. As the employee was removing the valve, the excess pressure was released. Hot liquid splashed onto the employee. He sustained burns on his chest and forearms. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chest, Equipment Operator, Forearm, High Temperature, Hot Water, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Material Handling, Mech Malfunction, Mech Mat Handling, Pressure Release, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1278405.015 62 M Hospitalized injury