Accident Summary Nr: 100934.015 - Employee is caught in fire and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 100934.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 11/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278776.01511/20/2017325620Verla International, Ltd.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on November 20, 2017, an employee did not evacuate during an explosion and subsequent fire. The employee died from smoke inhalation and thermal injuries.

Keywords: Evacuation, Fire, Smoke Inhalation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278776.015 57 M Fatality Chemical engineers