Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 1009323 - Employee Killed When Floor Collapses During Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 1009323 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10845437203/14/19919224922160Nyc Fire Department

Abstract: Employee #1, a fire fighter, fell through a hole created by the partial collapse of a second floor. He died.

Keywords: firefighter, collapse, fall, floor opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108454372 Fatality Asphyxia Firefighting occupations