Accident Summary Nr: 100931.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, fracturing leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278741.015 | 11/20/2017 | 484230 | Burris Logistics |
Abstract: On November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Crown 4500 series, ride-on electric pallet jack. A coworker operating a Raymond forklift, model R40 C4OTT, was in the same area. As Employee #1 exited the freezer that was located in front of the shipping dock, the coworker and Employee #1 crossed paths. The coworker's forklift struck Employee #1, who sustained a fractured tibia on his right leg and was hospitalized. The incident investigation determined that the coworker's view was obstructed, which contributed to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278741.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Transportation ticket and reservation agents |