Accident Summary Nr: 100931.015 - Employee is struck by forklift, fracturing leg

Accident Summary Nr: 100931.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278741.01511/20/2017484230Burris Logistics

Abstract: On November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a Crown 4500 series, ride-on electric pallet jack. A coworker operating a Raymond forklift, model R40 C4OTT, was in the same area. As Employee #1 exited the freezer that was located in front of the shipping dock, the coworker and Employee #1 crossed paths. The coworker's forklift struck Employee #1, who sustained a fractured tibia on his right leg and was hospitalized. The incident investigation determined that the coworker's view was obstructed, which contributed to the incident.

Keywords: Fracture, Jack, Leg, Obstructed View, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278741.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Transportation ticket and reservation agents