Accident Summary Nr: 100930.015 - Employee drowns when pipe breaks and excavation floods

Accident Summary Nr: 100930.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 11/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278733.01511/21/2017237110Ric-Man Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 21, 2017, an employee was hand digging in an excavation. A valve on a 12 inch water main separated from the pipe resulting in the excavation rapidly filling with water. The employee drowned.

Keywords: Drowning, Excavation, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278733.015 33 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: