Accident Summary Nr: 100930.015 - Employee drowns when pipe breaks and excavation floods
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278733.015 | 11/21/2017 | 237110 | Ric-Man Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on November 21, 2017, an employee was hand digging in an excavation. A valve on a 12 inch water main separated from the pipe resulting in the excavation rapidly filling with water. The employee drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278733.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |