Accident Summary Nr: 100929.015 - Employee installing cable falls and breaks both heels
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1271677.015 | 11/07/2017 | 238210 | Motor City Electric Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical services company, were engaged in the installation of electrical cable at a four-story manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was working from a screen guard and feeding cable to Coworker #1. Employee #1 stepped off the edge of the screen guard, fell, and landed on his feet on the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both heels.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1271677.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |