Accident Summary Nr: 100929.015 - Employee installing cable falls and breaks both heels

Accident Summary Nr: 100929.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1271677.01511/07/2017238210Motor City Electric Company

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 19, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by an electrical services company, were engaged in the installation of electrical cable at a four-story manufacturing plant. Employee #1 was working from a screen guard and feeding cable to Coworker #1. Employee #1 stepped off the edge of the screen guard, fell, and landed on his feet on the concrete floor, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both heels.

Keywords: Construction, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Material Handling, PPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1271677.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: