Accident Summary Nr: 100924828 - Employee Falls from Ladder 9 Feet to the Ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317130706 | 06/04/2013 | 1721 | 238320 | Sary Painting Inc |
Abstract: On June 4, 2014, Employee #1, of Sary Painting Inc., was painting townhomes under construction. Employee #1 was using a 24 ft extension ladder hopping from the ladder to the roof area. He fell approximately 9 ft to the ground and received fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317130706 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |