Accident Summary Nr: 100924.015 - Employee's arm is crushed when caught between tank and rolle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278695.015 | 11/21/2017 | 332312 | Hamilton Tanks, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on November 13, 2017, Employee #1 was raising a metal tank using an overhead crane. The employee lowered the tank back down onto roller supports. As he raised the tank again, the hook on the chain sling came out of the pad eye and the tank fell toward Employee #1. Employee #1 dropped to the ground between the roller supports and became caught between the tank and roller. Employee#1's left forearm was crushed, resulting in his hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278695.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |