Accident Summary Nr: 100923.015 - Employee pins arm to floor when caught by steel plate and fr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1272593.015 | 10/23/2017 | 332312 | Cherry Hill Fabrication |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on October 23, 2017, an employee was cleaning a threaded bolt hole on a round bearing plate that weighed 1,100 lbs and had a 35-inch diameter with a thread tap. The employee noticed one of the bearing plates starting to roll and he went over to the bearing plate and tried to stop it from rolling when it fell over, pinning this arm to the floor. The employee suffered a fractured middle finger and ring finger on his left hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1272593.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |