Accident Summary Nr: 100922.015 - Employee is struck by cutting tool while trimming filter mat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278687.015 | 11/21/2017 | 322211 | Columbus Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 16, 2017, an employee was trimming some excess filter from a filter panel using a powered cutting tool. The employee was struck by the cutting tool and amputated her fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278687.015 | 25 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |