Accident Summary Nr: 100919.015 - Employee's feet are burned by hot fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 100919.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278657.01511/14/20175411447110317718773 - Love'S Travel Stops & Country Stores Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on November 12, 2017, Employee #1 was cleaning a ventilation hood above a fryer. As the employee was standing on the fryer surface top, his feet came into contact with its burners. The left fryer was off, but still hot, and the right fryer was on and very hot. Employee #1 quickly moved his feet and lost his balance. Both his feet ended up on different fryers and were burned. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and then to a burn center where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Foot, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Lost Balance, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278657.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: