Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 100915.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries When A Storage Drum Explo

Accident Summary Nr: 100915.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278601.01511/21/2017424430Knaus Cheese, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 17, 2017, an employee was cutting the tops of 55 gallon drums with a plasma cutter for storing scrap metal. As the employee cut the si xth drum, it exploded and the employee suffered a fractured left femur and secon d degree burns to the back of his legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: burn, combustible liquid, drum, explosion, leg, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278601.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations