Accident Summary Nr: 1009133 - Employee cut when struck by falling glass
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104939228 | 04/03/1991 | 8062 | 0 | Suny Upstate Medical University |
Abstract: A temporary walkway structure was being removed and demolished into 4 ft sections by an outside private contractor. While he was stacking the sections, the load shifted and struck a large window that was about 2 to 3 ft away. The glass window shattered into many pieces and fell on Employee #1, who was working at her desk in an adjacent office. She sustained minor cuts and was treated at a hospital emergency room. Employee #1 was released and sent home for the day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104939228 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Secretaries |