Accident Summary Nr: 100913.015 - Worker reaching overhead falls from ladder, incurs leg fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1250861.015 | 07/28/2017 | 238210 | All Star Air Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on July 19, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air conditioning company, was working as a subcontractor at a multiemployer construction site, a new building. He was working from a 12-foot ladder and reaching overhead to install duct straps that would support ducts to be subsequently installed. Employee #1 lost his balance, his work belt hit the side of the ladder, and the ladder swayed and tipped over. Employee #1 reached up and grabbed a pipe, but was unable to hold on. He fell to the ground and onto the fallen ladder, a fall height of 8 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his right leg tibia and fibula that required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1250861.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |