Accident Summary Nr: 100912.015 - Employee reported feeling ill from the heat

Accident Summary Nr: 100912.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278578.01511/20/2017423930San Luis Auto Salvage

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working at an automotive recycling facility (a junkyard). He was working in the auto parts yard of the facility. He felt light headed, and he was not feeling well, due to high heat. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, High Temperature

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278578.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction