Accident Summary Nr: 100911.015 - Two employees installing street light are shocked by power l

Accident Summary Nr: 100911.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278107.01511/17/2017236115Dcw Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were installing a street light pole in a residential area. Coworker #1 was operating a boom truck. As Coworker #1 began to lift the pole from a trailer, Employees #1 and #2 attempted to position/align the pole with its anchored base. The extended arm of the pole touched an overhead 12-kilovolt electrical power line, and Employees #1 and #2, who were in contact with the pole, were shocked. Employee #1 collapsed to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital and treated for third degree electrical burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days, and Employee #2 was in the hospital for one day.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Burn, Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Lighting Fixture, Power Lines, Residential Construction, Unstable Load, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1278107.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause:
2 1278107.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: