Accident Summary Nr: 100911.015 - Two employees installing street light are shocked by power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278107.015 | 11/17/2017 | 236115 | Dcw Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 17, 2017, Employees #1 and #2 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were installing a street light pole in a residential area. Coworker #1 was operating a boom truck. As Coworker #1 began to lift the pole from a trailer, Employees #1 and #2 attempted to position/align the pole with its anchored base. The extended arm of the pole touched an overhead 12-kilovolt electrical power line, and Employees #1 and #2, who were in contact with the pole, were shocked. Employee #1 collapsed to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital and treated for third degree electrical burns. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days, and Employee #2 was in the hospital for one day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1278107.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1278107.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |