Accident Summary Nr: 100910.015 - Employee is operating punch press and amputates index finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278597.015 | 11/21/2017 | 332613 | Schaff International, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was operating a foot pedal activated Kenco Press Machine, Model #3K-7-250, Serial Number 99-5679. While operating the press machine, the employee felt her chair move and the employee braced herself to pull her chair back into position. The employee stepped on the foot pedal while her left index finger was in the point of operation and amputated it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278597.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |