Accident Summary Nr: 100910.015 - Employee is operating punch press and amputates index finger

Accident Summary Nr: 100910.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278597.01511/21/2017332613Schaff International, Llc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was operating a foot pedal activated Kenco Press Machine, Model #3K-7-250, Serial Number 99-5679. While operating the press machine, the employee felt her chair move and the employee braced herself to pull her chair back into position. The employee stepped on the foot pedal while her left index finger was in the point of operation and amputated it. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press, Nip Point, Punch Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278597.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified