Accident Summary Nr: 100909.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 100909.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278592.01511/21/2017332312Morey Industries, Inc., Dba Westmont Engineering Company

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that fabricated metal structures. He was operating an HTC press brake and was setting up the press brake for a new bend by changing the position of a four-way die set mounted on the press. The employer had placed bolts on each end of the ram and into both ends of the die. By using chains wrapped around the bolts, he was using the ram to lift the die clear of the bed and rotate it to the proper position. He had not placed the machine on hold, by activating the hold control. His foot slipped off the brake pedal. The press activated while his fingers were in the area between the chain and the upper bolt. The ram moved up. It pinched the employee's finger between the bolt and the chain, severing a fingertip. He sustained the amputation of the index finger on his left hand below the first knuckle. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Equipment Operator, Finger, Foot Control, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Press Brake, Ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278592.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Millwrights