Accident Summary Nr: 100909.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278592.015 | 11/21/2017 | 332312 | Morey Industries, Inc., Dba Westmont Engineering Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 8, 2017, an employee was working for a firm that fabricated metal structures. He was operating an HTC press brake and was setting up the press brake for a new bend by changing the position of a four-way die set mounted on the press. The employer had placed bolts on each end of the ram and into both ends of the die. By using chains wrapped around the bolts, he was using the ram to lift the die clear of the bed and rotate it to the proper position. He had not placed the machine on hold, by activating the hold control. His foot slipped off the brake pedal. The press activated while his fingers were in the area between the chain and the upper bolt. The ram moved up. It pinched the employee's finger between the bolt and the chain, severing a fingertip. He sustained the amputation of the index finger on his left hand below the first knuckle. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278592.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |