Accident Summary Nr: 100906.015 - Employee falls through opening in roof and fractures ribs, l
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278581.015 | 11/15/2017 | 236220 | Hausmann Construction |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was on the roof of a one-story commercial building, a multiemployer construction project. He was engaged in post-decking work on the roof when he fell through an opening, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs and a fractured leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1278581.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |