Accident Summary Nr: 100905.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on saw

Accident Summary Nr: 100905.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 10/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278531.01511/07/2017115111Trico Gin & Peanut, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on October 24, 2017, an employee was working at a combined cotton gin and peanut processing facility. The narrative did not state which process was involved in this incident. However, the employee was going through shutdown activities. The employee was opening a lint cleaner's metal cover and his glove protecting his right hand was caught by a saw. He sustained the partial amputation of the fingertip of his index finger. The narrative did not say whether or not he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cotton Gin, Finger, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Mech Mat Handling, Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1278531.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury