Accident Summary Nr: 1009026 - Two employees killed when struck by express subway train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104819826 | 03/31/1989 | 4111 | 0 | New York City Transit Authority |
Abstract: At 1:23 p.m. on March 30, 1989, Employees # 1 and #2, Transit Authority telephone maintainers, were walking northbound between the running rails when an express subway train came around a curve heading in the same direction. According to his statements to the Transit Authority and the NYC Police, the subway's motorman immediately activated the train's emergency brake and sounded the horn when he saw the workers' reflective vests and flashlights. Employees #1 and #2 were struck and killed. No definite reason was established as to why the two employees were on the tracks. A witness said that she saw two men standing on the tracks with their heads down, apparently in discussion, and that they looked up just before the train struck them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104819826 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 104819826 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |