Accident Summary Nr: 100901.015 - Employee is struck by suspended load, injuring head

Accident Summary Nr: 100901.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278565.01511/20/2017321991Legacy Housing, Ltd

Abstract: At 7:25 p.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1 was working in the flooring department. He was standing under a chain hoist with a suspended load. As Employee #1 leaned over to pick up a piece of material from the floor, the chain hoist broke and he was struck in the head. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.

Keywords: Broken Chain, Head, Hoist, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278565.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers