Accident Summary Nr: 100900323 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 100900323 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 07/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30064519907/30/199707830Utility Line Maintenance

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, and coworkers were pulling and stacking limbs that were being cut and dropped by an aerial lift bucket operator approximately 40 ft above them. The bucket operator cut an approximately 10 lb, 19 1/2 in. long by 6 in. diameter limb and dropped it to the ground. The limb struck Employee #1 on the right side of his head, knocking him over. He was transported to Tallahassee Hospital in Tallahassee, FL , where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 was not wearing a hard hat. The bucket operator was not aware that Employee #1 was working under the bucket.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, HEAD, HARD HAT, TREE LIMB, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, FALLING OBJECT, COMMUNICATION, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300645199 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported