Accident Summary Nr: 100900224 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 100900224 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 04/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10914280204/25/199707830Cannon Tree Services

Abstract: Three employees were assigned to remove a tree. The tree had a 7500-volt overhead power line passing through its branches. One of the employees was working in the tree at the same height as the power line. After cutting the tree on one side, he moved to the other side of the tree, where the power line was, and cut that side of the tree. After cutting the tree and pushing the block to the ground, the employee contacted the power line with the back of his neck as he was snapping a chainsaw onto his tree saddle. (The power line was about 520 millimeters from the tree at the time.) The employee was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead on the scene by the local deputy coroner.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TREE FELLING, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109142802 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging