Accident Summary Nr: 100900216 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109142794 | 04/24/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Van Horn Construction Co. |
Abstract: Four employees were assigned to dismantle a scaffold and move it to another side of a building. The scaffold was five sections high. Because they were left without any direct supervision, the employees decided, after they removed the top two sections, to use a Skytrak forklift to move the scaffold. The employees attached a wire rope to the top of the scaffold and used the forklift to lift the scaffold off the ground. Two of the employees held the scaffold, with one employee on each side of the scaffold to keep it balanced while it was moving. The forklift operator was moving the Skytrak forward when the load backrest extension contacted a 7200-volt, single-phase overhead power line located 9.4 meters above the ground. The ground was wet and muddy. The two employees guiding the scaffold received electric shocks. They were transported to a hospital, where they were pronounced dead of electrocution. The employees had not been aware of the overhead power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 31 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109142794 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 109142794 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |