Accident Summary Nr: 100900174 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & FALL - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300644234 | 03/10/1997 | 3321 | 0 | Grinnell Corporation |
Abstract: Two employees were issued a work order to perform a quarterly inspection of a peg leg crane. They were to inspect the crane rails and the J bolts that secure the rails to the support beam. One of the employees checked out fall arrest harnesses from the supply room and, in the presence of the lead worker, was shown the proper way to wear the harness. He then went to the area where the work was to be performed. One of the two employees opened the disconnect for the crane but did not use locks to secure the disconnect in the open position. The two employees then climbed a ladder and walked down a catwalk to access the work area. After climbing onto the rails, the employees straddled and slid along them to perform the inspection. A cable was available to which the employees could have attached their fall protection lanyards. However, other employees observed the two workers performing the inspection without their harnesses. After inspecting the exposed portion of the rail and the exposed bolts, the employees reenergized the crane and moved it to allow inspection of the rails and bolts in the area where the crane had been positioned. The employees then opened the disconnect again but did not lock it out or check to ensure that the crane was deenergized. As the employees accessed the rail, one or both of them contacted the crane's runway conductors and received an electric shock. Both employees fell about 7.6 meters to the floor. The employees were discovered several minutes later and were transported to a hospital. One of the employees died of a fractured skull after the removal of life support. The other employee sustained electrical burns and a broken pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injures. At the time of the last interview, the surviving employee was still in the hospital. He had no memory of the accident or of his activities on the day of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300644234 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300644234 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |