Accident Summary Nr: 1008952 - Employee killed in fall from elevated subway tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104759238 | 09/13/1988 | 4111 | 0 | East New York Repair & Renewal Gang Nycta |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on September 12, 1988, Employee #1 was crossing the subway tracks on the elevated "J" line to obtain a spool of wire stored in the thru-span. A coworker was in front of him and another coworker was crossing behind him at the same time. While moving from track #2 to track #3/4, Employee #1 stepped on an area of the catwalk/slatting that had been partially burned. He went through the track and fell approximately 27 feet onto the pavement. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival at 12:03 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104759238 | Fatality | Fracture | Railroad brake, signal and switch operators |