Accident Summary Nr: 100895.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and fractures ribs, leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1276651.015 | 11/15/2017 | 238110 | Sunshine Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a three-story structure. He was on the roof and lowering a ladder through an opening to the level below when he slipped through the opening and fell, a fall height of 12.5 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for seven fractured ribs and a fractured left leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1276651.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |