Accident Summary Nr: 100892.015 - Employee caught in an excavation cave-in is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278485.015 | 11/19/2017 | 562991 | Don Antorino Sewer & Drain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 18, 2017, an employee was standing at grade near the edge of the excavation guiding the crane bucket. The excavation collapsed and the employee was buried and died from asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278485.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |