Accident Summary Nr: 100890.015 - Employee is unclogging a pipe and amputates two fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278456.015 | 11/20/2017 | 424510 | Rush Personnel Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on September 30, 2017, an employee was working at the Rice Mill and attempted to unclog an area where bran was being processed through a tube. The employee saw a clog in the AV 340 location and attempted to clear it by hitting the area with a rubber mallet. The employee then took a plate off and stuck his hand up the tube to dislodge the material without completing a lock out/tag out. The employee had two fingers amputated by a pumps blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278456.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |