Accident Summary Nr: 100889.015 - Worker's forearm is cut when power grinder kick back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253337.015 | 08/07/2017 | 238210 | Aria Electric & Construction |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services and construction company, was working on the construction of modular classrooms. He was performing setup and installation of a heating/air conditioning system and lighting. This required that he cut messenger wire into smaller pieces. Employee #1 was using a Makita 4.5-inch Angle Grinder, holding the tool in his right hand and the messenger wire in his left hand. The angle grinder kicked back and slipped out of Employee #1's right hand. The rotating grind wheel made contact with his left forearm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for what the investigation report described as a massive cut to his forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253337.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |