Accident Summary Nr: 100888.015 - Employee is caught in winch cable and amputates foot and fin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278430.015 | 11/16/2017 | 211112 | Cactus Drilling Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on November 14, 2017, an employee was observing the mast being lowered on a drilling rig. The employee used his foot as leverage to pull the winch cable back in its sheave, after he was successful, an extreme amount of force was relieved from the slack in the line. The line amputated the employee's foot and fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278430.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |