Accident Summary Nr: 100887.015 - Employee suffocates in cotton module
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278411.015 | 11/17/2017 | 115113 | Jacob Fehr |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 15, 2017, an employee was lying inside the module cotton builder. While all the other workers were helping to put out a fire, the employee decided to take a rest in the module builder. When work resumed, more cotton was added to the module builder where the employee was resting and trapped him in the cotton. The employee was suffocated in the cotton.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278411.015 | 15 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |