Accident Summary Nr: 1008853 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FRACTURES WHEN STRUCK BY BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104879671 | 08/01/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Chautauqua Co Dpw Bridge #1046 Job Site 1989 |
Abstract: An employee was removing connecting pins on the middle section of a crane boom of a 25-ton link belt angle type boom truck. The boom was raised 5 ft in the air and collapsed when the employee failed to relocate the boom pendant back behind the disconnecting point. The boom struck the employee causing multiple fractures, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104879671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |