Accident Summary Nr: 1008853 - EMPLOYEE SUSTAINED FRACTURES WHEN STRUCK BY BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104879671 | 08/01/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Chautauqua Co Dpw Bridge #1046 Job Site 1989 |
Abstract: An employee was removing connecting pins on the middle section of a crane boom of a 25-ton link belt angle type boom truck. The boom was raised 5 ft in the air and collapsed when the employee failed to relocate the boom pendant back behind the disconnecting point. The boom struck the employee causing multiple fractures, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104879671 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |