Accident Summary Nr: 100884.015 - Employee suffers chemical burn to hand from propane tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1278398.015 | 11/20/2017 | 333411 | Lasko Products, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 10, 2017, Employee #1 was changing the propane tank on a forklift. The employee opened the valve on the tank, but when he tried to attach the hose, he received chemical burns to his right hand. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1278398.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |