Accident Summary Nr: 100883.015 - Employee catches gloved hand on a rotating shaft and fractur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278361.015 | 11/20/2017 | 326199 | Southern Diversified Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on November 16, 2017, an employee was wrapping a 4 inch diameter cardboard core with 2 inch adhesive duct tape which was positioned on a rotating shaft. The employee's gloved hand was caught by a 2 inch adhesive tape and cardboard core as it rotated. The employee suffered a compound fracture to his left wrist and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278361.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |