Accident Summary Nr: 100881.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while operating a hydrauli

Accident Summary Nr: 100881.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 11/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1278364.01511/09/2017336611General Dynamics

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was operating a hydraulic shear to manipulate a piece of stainless steel. During operation, the employee's hand entered the point of operation. As a result, one of employee's fingertips was amputated. The incident investigation identified that the employee's fingers had gone beyond the awareness barrier during operation, which allowed the finger to become caught under a hold down device.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Crushing, Finger, Hydraulic Tool, Shear, Shearing Machine, Shipyard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1278364.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified